Made in Ecuador with premium beans. This virgin butter is not deodorized so it retains the delicious chocolate aroma with its natural characteristics. Natural cacao butter is widely used in the cosmetics and soap industries. It is believed to be good for scars, stretch marks, and wrinkles. In the food industry, it is used to make wonderful white chocolate.
Origin: Ecuadorian Arriba Nacional Beans - Fine Aroma and Flavor Beans
Ingredients: 100% Cacao Beans Fat
Made with Arriba Nacional Ecuadorian fine aroma and flavor beans.
Ethically sourced in partnership with small farmers and co-ops.
Cacao butter is normally hard at room temperature and melts at body temperature. To soften it, simply microwave it shortly before use.
SHIPPING DISCLAIMER: During summertime, some of the Chocolate, Cacao Butter, and Cacao Liquor/Mass might melt slightly during shipping. We do not use cold-packing materials for regular shipments because we try to keep our shipping and packing costs low in order to give our customers the most competitive prices. WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THAT THE PRODUCT WILL NOT BE MELTED.
Further wholesale discounts based on market prices are available for orders of 10 or more 20 kg cases.
CocoaSupply is an INGREDIENTS supplier. For that, the appearance of products is not as important as it is to have the most cost-effective shipping options to our customers to make the ingredients the most affordable without sacrificing ethical integrity and quality. Therefore, our products are shipped everywhere without refrigeration regardless of weather conditions.
This, however, can cause FAT BLOOM and some melting together in some cases. BUT THIS WILL NOT AFFECT THE USABILITY of these ingredients. For that, we do not refund, exchange, or accept claims based on fat blooming, melting, or the appearance of the products. Otherwise, we would not be able to deliver products during warm weather.
Please note that fat bloom looks like greyish/whitish lines or spots on the chocolate/paste. It also has a sandy/crumbley texture. Once re-melted, it can be tempered again and can be used without any difference.